It is a medium-sized Cervidae: smaller than the deer and larger than the roe deer. The coat of the adults is reddish with white spots in summer and more greyish in winter. The belly and anal shield are white with two characteristic black bands. The males (buck) are bigger than the females (doe) and they have antlers that renew each year between the months of March and April.
Their rutting period goes from October to the beginning of November. During this period the males mark the territory, compete among them and emit snoring to defend their territory. The gestation lasts about 8 months and the babies are born during the months of May to June.
The fallow deer is a species native to the Mediterranean region: southern Europe, the Middle East and Asia Minor. Its presence in Catalonia is the fruit of reintroductions throughout history. The deer has been a very valued take by the hunters.
This fact has promoted its conservation since most of the old reintroductions have been for hunting purposes.
Medidas: 120 – 160 cm
Origen: Sur de Europa, Oriente Medio y Asia Menor
Red List: Least Concern
Testudo hermanni hermanni
The Mediterranean tortoise is distributed throughout the north-eastern part of the Iberian Peninsula, French Provence, west and south of the Italian peninsula, Greece and the Balkans to the south of the Danube, and the islands of Sicily, Elba, Pianosa, Corsica, Sardinia and Balearic Islands.
In Spain it is distributed in Catalonia and the islands of Mallorca and Menorca.
The Mediterranean tortoise is the only native terrestrial turtle that can be found in Catalonia, and its geographical distribution is focused on 5 protected natural areas: Parc Garraf, Parc Natural Serra Montsant, Serra de Llaberia, Parc Natural Delta Ebre and Paratge Natural de l’Albera, which is the only one of native population.
Its natural habitat is the Mediterranean ecosystem preferring shrub and low vegetation, with few to none trees.
It can also be found in abandoned fields. It is often located around streams. As for altitude, it lives preferably between 100 and 400 meters.
Of general yellow and black colour, strongly contrasted. It is basically herbivorous, oviparous and can live between 40 and 60 years.
Medidas: 14 – 18 cm
Origen: Litoral mediterráneo europeo
Red List: Nearly Threatened